Programme 2019

See our programme of 2019 events. You can opt to view the 2019 Full Programme, Masterclasses, Fringe Events and/or a listing by Artist by selecting the relevant links below.

Past Events

Friday 28 June 2019

Fringe Festival - Doolan Quartet

28 June 20192:00 pm
Cork Airport
Free
Artist Doolan Quartet
Dahlkvist Quartet

1. Opening Concert

28 June 20198:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €16
Beethoven  Quartet in F major Op.18/1 / Chiaroscuro Quartet
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat / Quatuor Zaïde
Andrea Tarrodi Quartet No.3 ‘Light Scattering’ / Dahlkvist Quartet
Vasks Quartet No.4 / Borusan Quartet
Saturday 29 June 2019

2. Morning Talk

29 June 201910:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Dahlkvist Quartet, Andrea Tarrodi

3. Masterclass

29 June 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Chiaroscuro Quartet

4. Coffee Concert

29 June 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artist Quatuor Zaïde
Mozart  Quartet in C major K.465 ‘Dissonance’
Beethoven  Quartet No.3 in D major Op.18/3

5. Masterclass

29 June 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Chiaroscuro Quartet

Fringe Festival - Ensemble Dagda

29 June 201912:30 pm
Sarah Walker Gallery
Free
Artist Ensemble Dagda
Dahlkvist Quartet

6. Town Concert

29 June 20192:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Dahlkvist Quartet
Mozart  Quartet in B flat major K.458
Beethoven  Quartet No.2 in G major Op.18/2

7. Masterclass

29 June 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Chiaroscuro Quartet

8. Crespo Series

29 June 20194:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Artist Borusan Quartet
Mozart  Quartet in A major K:464
Beethoven  Quartet No:4 in C minor Op:18/4

9. Masterclass

29 June 20194:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Vanir Quartet, Chiaroscuro Quartet

10. Main Evening Concert

29 June 20198:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Haydn  Quartet in G minor Op.74/3 ‘Rider’ / Quatuor Zaïde
Beethoven  Violin Sonata No:6 in A major Op.30/1 / Mairéad Hickey / Izabella Simon
Andrea Tarrodi  Sorrow and Joy / Jon Dahlkvist / Hanna Dahlkvist
Shostakovich  Piano Trio No:2 in E minor Op:67 / Delta Piano Trio
Dénes Várjon

11. Late Great Show

29 June 201910:30 pm
Bantry House
€14
Artist Dénes Várjon
Beethoven  Piano Sonata No:29 in B flat Op:106 ‘Hammerklavier’
Sunday 30 June 2019

12. Morning Talk

30 June 201910:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Borusan Quartet

13. Masterclass

30 June 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Dahlkvist Quartet, Doolan Quartet

14. Coffee Concert

30 June 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artist Ensemble Dagda
Isabella Leonarda  Ave Suavis Dilectio
Francesca Caccini  Maria dolce Maria
Barbara Strozzi  Hor che Apollo
Antonia Bembo  Beata sirena
Elisabeth-Claude Jacquet de la Guerre  Trio Sonata in D major
Bianca Meda  Cari Musici
Chiara Cozzolani  Laudate dominum

15. Masterclass

30 June 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Quatuor Zaïde

Fringe Festival - Vanir Quartet

30 June 201912:30 pm
Heron Gallery
Free
Artist Vanir Quartet

16. Young Composers Forum

30 June 20192:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
Free
Artist Andrea Tarrodi
Timothy Doyle Blooms / Doolan Quartet
inti figgis-vizueta love reacts only / Docklands Quartet
Robin Haigh Samoyeds / Ophelia Quartet
James May Sculpture VI / Echéa Quartet

17. Crespo Series

30 June 20194:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Artist Chiaroscuro Quartet
Mozart  Quartet in D minor K.421
Beethoven  Quartet No.5 in A major Op.18/5
Barry Douglas

18. Main Evening Concert

30 June 20198:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Lera Auerbach  Piano Trio No.2 ‘This Mirror has Three Faces’ / Delta Piano Trio
Ravel String Quartet in F major / Dahlkvist Quartet
Beethoven  Piano Trio in D major Op.70/1 ‘Ghost Trio’ / Viviane Hagner / Johannes Moser / Barry Douglas
Finghin Collins

19. Late Great Show

30 June 201910:30 pm
Bantry House
€14
Artist Finghin Collins
Schubert  Sonata in B flat, D.960
Monday 1 July 2019

20. Morning Talk

1 July 201910:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Delta Piano Trio

21. Masterclass

1 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Dahlkvist Quartet

22. Coffee Concert

1 July 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artist Chiaroscuro Quartet
Mozart  Quartet in E flat K.428
Beethoven  Quartet No.6 in B flat Op.18/6

23. Masterclass

1 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Borusan Quartet
Dahlkvist Quartet

Fringe Festival - Dahlkvist Quartet

1 July 201912:30 pm
Uillinn: West Cork Arts Centre
Free
Artist Dahlkvist Quartet

24. Town Concert

1 July 20192:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Doolan Quartet
Haydn  Quartet in B flat major Op.76/4 ‘Sunrise’
Timothy Doyle  Blooms
Janáček  No.2 ‘Intimate Letters’

25. Masterclass

1 July 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Danu Quartet, Keith Pascoe

26. Violin Talk

1 July 20193:15 pm
Old Cinema
Free
Artist Jan Strick

27. Masterclass

1 July 20194:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Quatuor Zaïde
Dénes Várjon

28. Crespo Series

1 July 20194:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Artists Johannes Moser, Dénes Várjon
Chopin  Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65
Britten  Cello Sonata Op.65
Beethoven  7 Variations on Mozart’s ‘Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen’ WoO 46
Emmanuelle Bertrand

29. Main Evening Concert

1 July 20198:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Szervánsky  Wind Quintet No.1 / Azahar Ensemble
Beethoven  Piano Trio in E flat major Op.70/2 / Viviane Hagner / Johannes Moser / Barry Douglas
Alkan  Sonate de Concert Op.47 / Emmanuelle Bertrand / Pascal Amoyel

30. Late Great Show

1 July 201910:30 pm
Bantry House
€14
Artist Borusan Quartet
Beethoven  Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131
Tuesday 2 July 2019
Laura van der Heijden

31. Morning Talk

2 July 201910:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Laura van der Heijden, Dobrinka Tabakova

32. Instrument Showcase

2 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artist Johannes Moser
Fieri Consort

33. Coffee Concert

2 July 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artist Fieri Consort
de Rore  Da le belle contrade d’oriente
Ingegneri  Io non hebbi giamai, Dolorosi martir
de Wert  Io mi vivea del mio languir contento
Marenzio  O Fortuna volubil e leggiera
Pellavicino  Cruda Amarilli
Monteverdi  Lamento d’Arianna
Rowarth  The Turn

34. Masterclass

2 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Borusan Quartet

Fringe Festival - Danu Quartet

2 July 201912:30 pm
Mannings Emporium, Ballylickey
Free
Artist Danu Quartet

35. Town Concert

2 July 20192:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Docklands Quartet
Mendelssohn  Quartet in F minor Op.80 ‘Requiem for Fanny’
inti figgis-vizueta love reacts only
Shostakovich  Quartet No.8 in C minor Op.110
Emmanuelle Bertrand and Pascal Amoyel

36. Crespo Series

2 July 20194:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €10
Louise Farrenc  Piano Quintet No.2 in E major Op.31 / Mairéad Hickey / Ellen Nisbeth / Christopher Marwood / Malachy Robinson / Gloria Campaner
Rita Strohl Sonate dramatique ‘Titus et Bérénice’ / Emmanuelle Bertrand / Pascal Amoyel

37. Main Evening Concert

2 July 20198:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €11
Dobrinka Tabakova  Cello Concerto Laura van der Heijden / Festival Strings / Laura van der Heijden / David Brophy / Keith Pascoe
Weinberg  Chamber Symphony N.4 Op.153 / Mate Bekavac / Festival Strings / David Brophy / Keith Pascoe
Shostakovich  7 Romances on poems by Alexander Blok / Caroline Melzer / Delta Piano Trio
Wednesday 3 July 2019
Fieri Consort

38. Morning Talk

3 July 201910:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Fieri Consort

39. Masterclass

3 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Henning Kraggerud
Emmanuelle Bertrand

40. Coffee Concert

3 July 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artist Emmanuelle Bertrand
J.S.Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major BWV 1007
J.S.Bach Cello Suite No.4 in E flat BWV 1010
J.S.Bach Cello Suite No.5 in C minor BWV 1011

41. Masterclass

3 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Quatuor Zaïde

Fringe Festival - Azahar Wind Ensemble

3 July 201912:30 pm
Garnish Island, Glengarriff
Free
Artist Azahar Ensemble
Fieri Consort

42. Town Concert

3 July 20192:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Fieri Consort
William Byrd  The fair young virgin
Ferrabosco  I saw my lady weeping
Anon  Lo, here my heart in keeping
Palestrina  In every place I find my grief
Victoria  O Magnum Mysterium
Lobo  Versa est in luctum
Victoria  Ave Maria
de Monte  Super Flumina Babylonia
Byrd  Quomodo Cantabimus
Dénes Várjon

42a. Piano Masterclass

3 July 20192:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Dénes Várjon, Izabella Simon

43. Masterclass

3 July 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Dahlkvist Quartet

44. Masterclass

3 July 20194:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky

44a. Piano Masterclass

3 July 20194:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artist Gloria Campaner
Laura van der Heijden

45. Crespo Series

3 July 20194:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €13
Artists Laura van der Heijden, Finghin Collins
J.S. Bach  Gamba Sonata No.1 in G major BWV 1027
Beethoven  Cello Sonata No.2 in G minor Op.5/2
Schnittke  Cello Sonata No.1

46. Main Evening Concert

3 July 20198:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Vasks  Plainscapes / Delta Piano Trio
Erkin  Piano Quintet / Borusan Quartet / Finghin Collins
Beethoven  Piano Trio No.6 in B flat Op.97 ‘Archduke’ / Viviane Hagner / Johannes Moser / Barry Douglas
Anna Devine

47. Late Great Show

3 July 201910:30 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€14
Duparc  Mélodies / Anna Devin / Joseph Middleton
Thursday 4 July 2019
Ellen Nisbeth

48. Morning Talk

4 July 201910:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Ellen Nisbeth, Henning Kraggerud

49. Masterclass

4 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Dahlkvist Quartet
Emmanuelle Bertrand

50. Coffee Concert

4 July 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artist Emmanuelle Bertrand
J.S.Bach  Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008
J.S.Bach  Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009
J.S.Bach  Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV 1012

51. Masterclass

4 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Marc Danel

Fringe Festival - Docklands Quartet

4 July 201912:30 pm
Fastnet Film Centre
Free
Artist Docklands Quartet

52. Town Concert

4 July 20191:30 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Echéa Quartet
Kraggerud  Preghiera
Bartók  Quartet No.3
James May Sculpture VI
Ligeti  Quartet No.1 ‘Métamorphoses Nocturnes’

53. Masterclass

4 July 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Keith Pascoe

54. Crespo Series

4 July 20193:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €11
Artists Henning Kraggerud, Dénes Várjon
Brahms  Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.100
Grieg  Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor Op.45
Franck  Sonata in A major for Violin and Piano

55. Baroque Masterclass

4 July 20194:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artist Westland Baroque Ensemble
Fieri Consort

Festival Fringe - Choir Workshop

4 July 20197:00 pm
Supervalu
Free
Artist Fieri Consort
Christopher Marwood

56. Main Evening Concert

4 July 20198:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €11
Farrenc Nonet in E flat Major Op.38 / Azahar Ensemble / Ellen Nisbeth / Christopher Marwood / Malachy Robinson / Keith Pascoe
Thilloy  Khojaly 613 / Mate Bekavac / Mairéad Hickey / Dahlkvist Quartet
Richard Strauss  Four Last Songs / Caroline Melzer / Joseph Middleton

57. Late Great Show

4 July 201910:30 pm
Bantry House
€14
Artists Viviane Hagner, Johannes Moser, Barry Douglas
Tchaikovsky  Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Friday 5 July 2019
Izabella Simon

58. Morning Talk

5 July 201910:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Dénes Várjon, Izabella Simon

59. Masterclass

5 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Marc Danel
Camerata Oresund

60. Coffee Concert

5 July 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artists Fieri Consort, Camerata Øresund, Peter Spissky
Marini  Sonata sopra la Monica
Monteverdi  from Seventh Book of Madrigals Tempro la cetra; A quest’olmo; Interotte Speranza; O come sei gentile
Marini  Passacaglia in G minor
Monteverdi  Quel augelin, che canta; Chiome d’oro; Al lume delle stelle
Castello  Sonata concertate in stil modern, Book 2, Sonata 10
Monteverdi  Tirsi e Clori

61. Masterclass

5 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Christopher Marwood

Fringe Festival - Echea Quartet

5 July 201912:30 pm
Bantry Library
Free
Artist Echéa Quartet

62. Town Concert

5 July 20192:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Ophelia Quartet
Mendelssohn  Quartet in A minor Op.13
Robin Haigh Samoyeds
Shostakovich  Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor Op.108

63. Masterclass

5 July 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Marc Danel
Anna Devine

64. Baroque Masterclass

5 July 20194:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky, Anna Devin

65. Crespo Series

5 July 20194:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Ibert  Trois pièces brèves / Azahar Ensemble
Poulenc Sextet / Azahar Ensemble / Gloria Campaner
Fauré  Piano Quintet No.1 in D minor Op.89 / Quatuor Zaïde / Finghin Collins

66. Main Evening Concert

5 July 20198:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Emma O’Halloran  ‘Dying is a Wild Night’ / Quatuor Zaïde
Schumann  Piano Quintet in E flat Op.44 / Gloria Campaner / Borusan Quartet
Golijov  Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind / Mate Bekavac / Dahlkvist Quartet
Ellen Nisbeth

67. Late Great Show

5 July 201910:30 pm
Bantry House
€14
Artists Henning Kraggerud, Ellen Nisbeth, Emmanuelle Bertrand
Saturday 6 July 2019

68. Masterclass

6 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Marc Danel

69. Coffee Concert

6 July 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artists Camerata Øresund, Magdalena Karolak, Peter Spissky
Telemann  Don Quixote Suite
Joan Pla  Oboe Concerto in G major
Lully  Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Rameau  Tambourine 1-2 from Dardanus
Roman  Golovinmusiken
Corelli  Trio Sonata in D major Op.4/4
Rebel  Les caractères de la danse

70. Masterclass

6 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Christopher Marwood
Fieri Consort

Fringe Festival - Choirs

6 July 201912:30 pm
Bantry Library
Free
Artist Fieri Consort
Anna Devine

71. Town Concert

6 July 20192:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Anna Devin
Uccellini  Aria sopra ‘La Bergamasca’
Tarquinio Merula  Ciaccona Op.12
Turini  Sonata a tre Secondo tuono ‘Madrigali’
Corelli  Trio Sonata in D major Op.3/2
Geminiani  Cello Sonata No.2 in D minor Op.5/2
Handel  Trio Sonata in G minor HWV 391
Handel  V’adore Pupille, Da Tempesta from Giulio Cesare
Legrenzi  "La Fugazza" Trio Sonata Book 3 Op.8/5

72. Violin Talk

6 July 20193:15 pm
Old Cinema
Free

73. Crespo Series

6 July 20194:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Satie  Trois Mélodies / Caroline Melzer / Joseph Middleton
Weinberg  Violin Sonata No.4 Op.39 / Marc Danel / Alexei Grynyuk
Berlioz  Les nuits d’été Op.7 / Caroline Melzer / Joseph Middleton
Dénes Várjon

74. Main Evening Concert

6 July 20198:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Andrea Tarrodi  String Quartet No.2 ‘Madárdal’ / Dahlkvist Quartet
Dvořák  Piano Trio in E minor Op.90 ‘Dumky’ / Mairéad Hickey / Emmanuelle Bertrand / Izabella Simon
Brahms  Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor Op.60 / Viviane Hagner / Ellen Nisbeth / Laura van der Heijden / Dénes Várjon

75. Late Great Show

6 July 201910:30 pm
Bantry House
€14
Artist Quatuor Zaïde
Franck  String Quartet in D major
Sunday 7 July 2019

76. Coffee Concert

7 July 201911:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artists Camerata Øresund, Anna Devin, Peter Spissky
Handel  Delirio amoroso ‘Da quell giorno fatale’ HWV99
Handel  Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6/6
Handel  La Lucrezia ‘O Numi eterni!’ HWV 145

Fringe Festival - Ophelia Quartet

7 July 2019
St Finbarr's Church
Free
Artist Ophelia Quartet

77. Young Musicians Platform

7 July 20193:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€15
Merula  Ciaccona Op.12 / Westland Baroque Ensemble
Handel  Trio Sonata in G minor Op.2/6 HWV 391 / Westland Baroque Ensemble
Haydn  Quartet in D major Op.20/4 / Echéa Quartet
Mendelssohn  Quartet in A minor Op.13 / Ophelia Quartet
Schubert  Quartet in D minor D.810 ‘Death and the Maiden’ / Doolan Quartet

78. Finale

7 July 20198:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €16
Hindemith  Kleine Kammermusik / Azahar Ensemble
Liszt  Carnival in Pest / Alexei Grynyuk
Kraggerud  Equinox Suite / Henning Kraggerud / Dénes Várjon
Fazil Say  Sonata for Violin and Piano Op.7 / Mairéad Hickey / Alexei Grynyuk
Britten  Lachrymae for Viola and Piano Op.48 / Ellen Nisbeth / Izabella Simon
Messiaen  Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps / Mate Bekavac / Henning Kraggerud / Laura van der Heijden / Alexei Grynyuk
Arts Council 70
Crespo Foundation
Fáilte Ireland
Wild Atlantic Way
Cork County Council
Pure Cork
RTE Lyric FM
Maritime Hotel