To visit our Programme, click here.

You can view Masterclass programmes from previous years through the Archive pulldown list above right.

West Cork Music is committed to supporting young musicians. So keep an eye on this page for any developments in the Masterclass Programme.

What's On

Friday 28 June 2024

1. Masterclass

28 June 202411:00 am
Coomkeen
Artists Richard Ireland, OCMA Quartet
Richard Ireland

2. Masterclass

28 June 20244:00 pm
Coomkeen
Artists Richard Ireland, Allegria Quartet
Saturday 29 June 2024

4. Masterclass

29 June 202410:00 am
Bantry Courthouse
Free admission
Artists Signum Quartet, Aradia Quartet

6. Young Musicians Series

29 June 20242:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist OCMA Quartet
Haydn  String Quartet in B flat Op.76/4 'Sunrise'
 New work by winner of Young Composers Competition
Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor Op.110
Richard Ireland

7. Masterclass

29 June 20242:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free admission
Artists Richard Ireland, Sonic Quartet
Christopher Marwood

9. Masterclass

29 June 20244:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free admission
Artists Christopher Marwood, Allegria Quartet
Sunday 30 June 2024

12. Masterclass

30 June 202410:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Signum Quartet, Sonic Quartet
Richard Ireland

14. Masterclass

30 June 202411:45 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Richard Ireland, Paddington Trio

16. Young Musicians Series

30 June 20242:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Cork County ETB School of Music Ensembles

17. Masterclass

30 June 20242:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free admission
Artists Richard Ireland, Sonoro Quartet
Monday 1 July 2024

22. Masterclass

1 July 202410:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Chiaroscuro Quartet, Paddington Trio

24. Masterclass

1 July 202411:45 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Chiaroscuro Quartet, Allegria Quartet

25. Young Composers Forum 1

1 July 202412:15 pm
Christian Fellowship Church
Free admission
Artists Bushra El-Turk, OCMA Quartet

26. Young Composers Forum 2

1 July 20242:00 pm
Christian Fellowship Church
Free admission
Artists Bushra El-Turk, Aradia Quartet, Sonic Quartet

27. Masterclass

1 July 20242:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free Admission
Artists Nightingale Quartet, OCMA Quartet

29. Masterclass

1 July 20244:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free Admission
Artists Nightingale Quartet, Aradia Quartet
Tuesday 2 July 2024

33. Masterclass

2 July 202410:00 am
Bantry Courthouse
Free admission
Artists Richard Ireland, Sonoro Quartet

35. Masterclass

2 July 202411:45 am
Bantry Courthouse
Free admission
Artists Chiaroscuro Quartet, Sonic Quartet

37. Young Musicians Series

2 July 20242:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Paddington Trio
Haydn Piano Trio in G major 'Gypsy' Hob.XV:25
Sam Perkin  Freak Show
Shostakovich  Piano Trio No.2 in E minor Op.67

38. Baroque Masterclass

2 July 20242:00 pm
Christian Fellowship Church
Free admission
Artists Camerata Øresund, Westland Baroque

40. Masterclass

2 July 20244:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free admission
Artists Nightingale Quartet, Allegria Quartet
Wednesday 3 July 2024
Richard Ireland

44. Masterclass

3 July 202410:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Richard Ireland, Aradia Quartet

46. Masterclass

3 July 202411:45 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Christopher Marwood, Paddington Trio
Cello case - St Brendan's church

48. Young Musicians Series

3 July 20242:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Sonic Quartet
Prokofiev String Quartet No.2 'Kabardinian'
 Premiere of New Work from the Young Composers Competition
Ravel String Quartet in F major

49. Baroque Masterclass

3 July 20242:00 pm
Christian Fellowship Church
Free admission
Artists Camerata Øresund, Westland Baroque

51. Masterclass

3 July 20244:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free admission
Artists Chiaroscuro Quartet, OCMA Quartet
Thursday 4 July 2024

54. Masterclass

4 July 202410:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Alasdair Beatson, Paddington Trio

55. Masterclass

4 July 202410:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Members of Pavel Haas Quartet, Sonic Quartet

57. Masterclass

4 July 202411:45 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Dudok Quartet, Allegria Quartet

59. Young Musicians Series

4 July 20242:00 pm
Christian Fellowship Church
€7
Artist Westland Baroque
Telemann Concerto in D Major TWV 43:4
Bach Trio Sonata in D minor (arr. R. Gwilt) BWV 527
Geminiani Trio Sonata in F ‘The Last Time I Came O’er the Moor’
Rameau Pièces de clavecin en concerts, Concert No. 1 in C minor
Castello Sonata decima a 3
Barrière Sonata for Cello No. 3 in D minor, Book 2 'Adagio' and 'Allemande'
Couperin La Parnasse ou l’Apothéose de Corelli

60. Masterclass

4 July 20242:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free admission
Artists Christopher Marwood, Aradia Quartet
Dudok Quartet Amsterdam in Bantry House gardens

63. Masterclass

4 July 20244:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free admission
Artists Dudok Quartet, OCMA Quartet
Friday 5 July 2024

67. Masterclass

5 July 202410:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free admission
Artists Members of Pavel Haas Quartet, Paddington Trio

69. Masterclass

5 July 202411:45 am
Bantry Courthouse
Free admission
Artists Dudok Quartet, Aradia Quartet

71. Young Musicians Series

5 July 20242:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€7
Artist Allegria Quartet
Grieg String Quartet in G minor
Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op.44/2

72. Baroque Masterclass

5 July 20242:00 pm
Christian Fellowship Church
Free admission
Artists Camerata Øresund, Westland Baroque

74. Masterclass

5 July 20244:00 pm
Curious Keys
Free admission
Artists Christopher Marwood, OCMA Quartet
Saturday 6 July 2024
Christopher Marwood

79. Masterclass

6 July 202411:45 am
Bantry Courthouse
Free admission
Artists Christopher Marwood, Sonic Quartet

81. Young Musicians Series

6 July 20242:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Aradia Quartet
Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.54/2
 Premiere of New Work from the Composition Competition
Shostakovich  String Quartet No.10 in A flat major Op.118

82. Baroque Masterclass

6 July 20242:00 pm
Christian Fellowship Church
Free admission
Artists Camerata Øresund, Westland Baroque
Sunday 7 July 2024

87. Young Musicians Platform

7 July 20242:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€15
Couperin La Parnasse ou l’Apothéose de Corelli / Westland Baroque
Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F major Op.96 'American' / OCMA Quartet
Ravel String Quartet in F major / Sonic Quartet
Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op.44/2 / Allegria Quartet
Haydn  String Quartet in C major Op.54/2 / Aradia Quartet

More About Masterclasses

Advanced students have the opportunity to immerse themselves without distraction in the world of chamber music and, guided by some of the world’s finest artists, to explore its great riches.

The West Cork Chamber Music Festival is not just a week of extraordinary concerts in a fabulous setting.  It is also a summer meeting-point for top young ensembles.

The opportunity to take part in Masterclasses and the experience of preparing for concerts at the end of the week are of considerable value in themselves, but the benefits of attending the Festival go further: behind the scenes there is much private tuition going on, and the informal contact between students and artists is a tremendously valuable resource.

Masterclasses take place up to four times daily throughout the Festival and are free to attend.

Masterclass Tutors & Quartets

Masterclass Programme Ensembles
Allegria Quartet

Allegria Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Lucia Murphy, Kseniia Yershova [violins] Conor Galvin [viola], Adam Joyce [cello] Allegria Quartet is a dynamic new quartet that was...

Read More
Aradia Quartet

Aradia Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Julieanne Forrest, Kate O'Shea [violins], Eve Quigley [viola], Aoibhinn Keogh Daly [cello] The Aradia quartet have been playing together since...

Read More
OCMA Quartet

OCMA Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Filippo Ghidoni, Filippo Pedrotti [violins], Clara Costa [viola], Stefano Beltrami [cello] The OCM Academy Quartet was founded in 2022 as...

Read More
Paddington Trio

Paddington Trio

Masterclass Programme Ensembles, Piano Trio

Tuulia Hero [violin], Patrick Moriarty [cello], Stephanie Tang [piano] Having started their first adventure together at Paddington Station during the...

Read More
Sonic Quartet

Sonic Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Maxim Novojilov, Julia Antolec [violins] Shane Quinn [viola], Doireann Ní Aodáin [cello] Photo and biography coming soon...

Read More
Masterclass Programme Tutors
Richard Ireland

Richard Ireland

Masterclass Programme Tutors

London-born into a musical family, Richard is one of the UK’s leading chamber musicians and has been a regular performer...

Read More
Christopher Marwood

Christopher Marwood

Cello, Masterclass Programme Tutors

Christopher Marwood graduated from Cambridge University in 1983 and went on to study at London’s Royal Academy of Music and...

Read More
Peter Spissky

Peter Spissky

Baroque violin, Director, Masterclass Programme Tutors

Peter Spissky studied violin at the Music Academy in Bratislava, Slovakia (soloist diploma 1991), and the Music Academy in Malmö,...

Read More
Arts Council - funding music
Crespo Foundation
Fáilte Ireland
Wild Atlantic Way
Cork County Council
Pure Cork
RTE Lyric FM
Irish Examiner
Maritime Hotel
IMRO - Irish Music Rights Organisation