Programme 2018

See our programme of 2018 events below. You can opt to view the Full Programme, Masterclasses, Fringe Events and/or a listing by Artist by selecting the relevant tabs.

Past Events

Friday 29 June 2018
Halcyon Quartet

Fringe Festival - Halcyon Quartet

29 June 20183:30 pm
Cork Airport
FREE
Artist Halcyon Quartet

1. Opening Concert

29 June 20188:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €16
Kodaly Duo Sonata / Mairéad Hickey / Ella van Poucke
Grazyna Bacewicz Quartet 4 / Dudok Quartet
Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.59/1 ‘Razumovsky 1’ / Quatuor Danel
Saturday 30 June 2018
Halcyon Quartet

2. Masterclass

30 June 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Christopher Marwood

3. Coffee Concert

30 June 201811:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artist London Chamber Brass
Tallis Four Voluntaries (arr Maxwell Davies)
Jan Koetsier Kleiner Zirkusmarsch from Kinderzirkus Op.79
Jan Koetsier Brass Quintet Op.65
Anthony Plog Four Sketches
Enrique Crespo Suite Americana

4. Masterclass

30 June 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Red Abbey Quartet, Liana Gourdjia
Bangers & Crash

Fringe Festival - Alex Petcu & Caitriona Frost

30 June 201812:30 pm
The Old Supervalu
FREE
Artist Alex Petcu & Caitriona Frost

5. Town Concert

30 June 20182:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Ensemble Dagda
Works by Hildegard von Bingen, Jacquet de la Guerre, Barbara Strozzi, Francesca Caccini and other women composers 
Liana Gourdjia

6. Masterclass

30 June 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Liana Gourdjia

7. Baroque Masterclass

30 June 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky
Apollon Musagète Quartet

8. Crespo Series

30 June 20184:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Artist Apollon Musagète Quartet
Arensky Quartet Op.35a
Dvorák Quartet no.14 in A flat Op.105

9. Main Evening Concert

30 June 20188:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Mozart Quartet in G major K.387 / Dudok Quartet
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet No.1 / Apollon Musagète Quartet
Beethoven Quartet No.8 in E minor Op.59/2 ‘Razumovsky’ / Quatuor Danel

10. Late Great Show

30 June 201810:30 pm
Bantry House
€14
Artist Cédric Pescia
J.S.Bach  Goldberg Variations
Sunday 1 July 2018

11. Morning Talk

1 July 201810:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Nathalia Milstein, Dana Zemtsov
Liana Gourdjia

12. Masterclass

1 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Liana Gourdjia
Jonas Nordberg

13. Coffee Concert

1 July 201811:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artists Lyudmila Shkirtil, Peter Spissky, Camerata Øresund, Jonas Nordberg, Berit Norbakken Solset
Vivaldi Concerto for strings in C major RV 114
Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate RV 684
Vivaldi L’estro armonico - Concerto for 4 violins in E minor RV 550
Vivaldi Motet - In furore iustissimae Irae RV 626
Vivaldi L’estro armonico – Concerto for violin D minor RV 565
Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 315 'Summer' & Aria - Sonno, se pur sei Sonno
Halcyon Quartet

14. Masterclass

1 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Dudok Quartet

15. Young Composers Forum

1 July 20182:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Halcyon Quartet, Beckett Quartet, Red Abbey Quartet
Omar Zatriqi Key Chain
Lisa Robertson Machair
Daragh Black Hynes Procession for String Quartet
Darragh Kelly Blue

16. Baroque Masterclass

1 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Marcus Mohlin

17. Crespo Series

1 July 20184:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Artist Quatuor Danel
Elizabeth Maconchy Quartet No.2
Beethoven Quartet No.9 in C major Op.59/3 ‘Razumovsky’

18. Main Evening Concert

1 July 20188:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Bloch Violin Sonata No.1 / Nurit Stark / Cédric Pescia
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet No.2 ‘Messages’ / Apollon Musagète Quartet
Franck Piano Quintet / Quatuor Danel / Julius Drake

19. Late Great Show

1 July 201810:30 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€14
Artist Barry Douglas
Brahms Fantasias Op.116, Intermezzos Op.117, Piano Pieces Op.118/1, Op.118/6
Monday 2 July 2018

20. Morning Talk

2 July 201810:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Peter Spissky, Berit Norbakken Solset, Camerata Øresund

21. Masterclass

2 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Red Abbey Quartet, Andreas Reiner

22. Coffee Concert

2 July 201811:00 am
Tickets from €10
Artists Ruby Hughes, Jonas Nordberg
Barbara Strozzi L’Eraclito Amoroso; Lamento, Lagrime mie
Francesa Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo
Giovanni Kapsberger Works for Theorbo/Archlute
Henry Purcell Dido’s Lament

Fringe Festival - Ensemble Dagda

2 July 201811:30 am
Organico
FREE
Artist Ensemble Dagda

23. Masterclass

2 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Quatuor Danel
Halcyon Quartet

24. Town Concert

2 July 20182:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Halcyon Quartet
Beethoven Quartet No.6 in B flat Op.18/6
Omar Zatriqi Key Chain WORLD PREMIERE
Bartok Quartet No.3
Apollon Musagète Quartet

25. Masterclass

2 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Apollon Musagète Quartet

26. Violin Talk

2 July 20183:15 pm
Old Cinema
FREE
Artist Robert Pierce

27. Crespo Series

2 July 20184:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Artist Dudok Quartet
Weinberg Quartet No.3 Op.14
Machault, Ockeghem, Josquin Desprez and Gesualdo  Madrigals
Mendelssohn Quartet in F minor Op.80 ‘Requiem for Fanny’

28. Baroque Masterclass

2 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky

29. Main Evening Concert

2 July 20188:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Artist Mairéad Hickey
Ravel Duo Sonata
IRISH PREMIERE Lera Auerbach Arcanum, Sonata for viola and piano
Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898

30. Late Great Show

2 July 201810:30 pm
Bantry House
€14
Artist Philippe Cassard
Debussy Les Préludes, Premier Livre
Tuesday 3 July 2018

31. Morning Talk

3 July 201810:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Quatuor Danel
Camerata Oresund

32. Coffee Concert

3 July 201811:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artists Camerata Øresund, Mark Padmore, Ruby Hughes, Peter Spissky, Anna Besson
J.S.Bach Cantata Ich habe genug BWV 82
J.S.Bach Ouverture No.2 in B minor BWV 1067
J.S.Bach Cantata Non sa che sia dolore BWV 209

Fringe Festival - Elias Folk

3 July 201812:20 pm
Bantry Library
Free
Artist Elias String Quartet

33. Town Concert

3 July 20182:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Voice Trio
Hildegard of Bingen (C12th, Germany)  
Guillaume de Machaut (C14th, France)  
Francesco Landini (C14th, Italy)  

34. Masterclass

3 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Artists Andreas Reiner, Red Abbey Quartet

35. Baroque Masterclass

3 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky

36. Crespo Series

3 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €10
Artists Andreas Brantelid, Nathalia Milstein
Beethoven Cello Sonata No.5 in D major Op.102/2
Debussy Cello Sonata
Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor Op.40

Fringe Festival - VOICE WORKSHOPS

3 July 20185:30 pm
The Old Supervalu
Free
Artist Voice Trio

37. Main Evening Concert

3 July 20188:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €11
Haydn Quartet in F minor Op.20/5 / Dudok Quartet
WORLD PREMIERE Deirdre Gribbin Kindersang / Caroline Melzer / Nurit Stark
Schubert Schwanengesang D.957 / Mark Padmore / Julius Drake
Wednesday 4 July 2018

38. Morning Talk

4 July 201810:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Niek de Groot

39. Masterclass

4 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Andreas Reiner

40. Coffee Concert

4 July 201811:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Mozart Flute Quartet in D major K.285 / Fiona Kelly / Liana Gourdjia / Andreas Brantelid / Piotr Szumiet
Beethoven Quartet No.1 in F major Op.18/1 / Quatuor Danel
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Improvisation and Romance for String Quartet IRISH PREMIERE / Quatuor Danel
Apollon Musagète Quartet

41. Masterclass

4 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Red Abbey Quartet, Apollon Musagète Quartet

Fringe Festival - Voice

4 July 201812:00 pm
Glebe Gardens, Baltimore
Free
Artist Voice Trio

42. Town Concert

4 July 20181:30 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Westland Baroque Ensemble
Purcell Sonata in 4 Parts, no.6 in G minor Z807
Vivaldi Sonata in D minor ‘La follia’ RV63
and works by Corelli, Couperin and Handel 
Halcyon Quartet

43. Masterclass

4 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Apollon Musagète Quartet

44. Crespo Series

4 July 20183:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €11
Artists Alina Ibragimova, Cédric Tiberghien
Brahms Violin Sonata No.1 in G major Op.78 'Regensonate'
Brahms Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.100
Vierne Violin Sonata Op.23

45. Baroque Masterclass

4 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky

Fringe Festival - VOICE Workshops

4 July 20185:30 pm
The Old Supervalu
Free
Artist Voice Trio

46. Main Evening Concert

4 July 20188:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €11
Shostakovich Symphony for Strings Op.118a / Festival Strings / Yuri Serov / Niek de Groot / Liana Gourdjia
Shostakovich Spanish Songs / Festival Strings / Yuri Serov / Liana Gourdjia / Lyudmila Shkirtil / Niek de Groot
Jonathan Dove  In Damascus / Mark Padmore / Elias String Quartet

47. Late Great Show

4 July 201810:30 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€14
Artists Caroline Melzer, Cédric Pescia
Messiaen Harawi, chant d’amour et de mort
Thursday 5 July 2018

48. Morning Talk

5 July 201810:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Nurit Stark, Caroline Melzer, Cédric Pescia

49. Masterclass

5 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Alina Ibragimova
Camerata Oresund

50. Coffee Concert

5 July 201811:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artists Berit Norbakken Solset, Sebastian Philpott, Camerata Øresund, Peter Spissky, Lyudmila Shkirtil, Jonas Nordberg
G.F.Handel Concerto grosso Op.6/5 Largo – Allegro
G.F.Handel Eternal Source of Light Divine (HWV 74 Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
G.F.Handel Concerto grosso Op.6/5 Presto – Largo
G.F.Handel Recitativo, Aria: Ah! Ruggiero crudel, tu non mi amasti! (Alcina)
G.F.Handel Concerto grosso Op.6/5 Allegro – Menuet & TBC Where shall I fly (Hercules HWV 60)
G.F.Handel Sonata HWV 399, Op.5/4 (Orchestral version from Alcina) & Let the bright seraphim (Samson HWV 57)
Halcyon Quartet

51. Masterclass

5 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Andreas Reiner

Fringe Festival - Voice with West Cork Choirs

5 July 201812:30 pm
The Old Supervalu
Free
Artist Voice Trio

52. Town Concert

5 July 20182:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Beckett Quartet
Shostakovich Quartet No.9 in E flat Op.117
Lisa Robertson Machair WORLD PREMIERE
Ravel Quartet in F major

53. Masterclass

5 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Red Abbey Quartet, Quatuor Danel

54. Violin Talk

5 July 20183:15 pm
Old Cinema
FREE
Artist Patrick Robin

55. Crespo Series

5 July 20184:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
Artists Mark Padmore, Ruby Hughes, Philippe Cassard, Niek de Groot, Elias String Quartet
Sally Beamish  Reed Stanzas
Watkins In my craft or sullen art
Fauré La Bonne Chanson
Apollon Musagète Quartet

56. Main Evening Concert

5 July 20188:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Mozart Clarinet Trio K.498 ‘Kegelstatt’ / Annelien Van Wauwe / Barry Douglas / Rosalind Ventris
Weinberg Violin Sonata No.2 Op.15 / Elina Vähälä / Yuri Serov
Dvorák Piano Quintet in A major / Philippe Cassard / Apollon Musagète Quartet

57. Late Great Show

5 July 201810:30 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€14
Artists Lyudmila Shkirtil, Yuri Serov
Sviridov Petersburg, song cycle to text by Alexander Blok
Friday 6 July 2018

58. Morning Talk

6 July 201810:00 am
Brick Oven
€6
Artists Evelyn Grant, Dudok Quartet

59. Masterclass

6 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Quatuor Danel

60. Coffee Concert

6 July 201811:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Artists Ramon Ortega Quero, Elias String Quartet
Haydn Quartet in E flat Op.64/6
Mozart Oboe Quartet K.370
Mendelssohn Quartet in A minor Op.13
Halcyon Quartet

61. Masterclass

6 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Andreas Reiner

Fringe Festival - Doolan Quartet

6 July 201812:30 pm
Mannings Emporium, Ballylickey
Free
Artist Doolan Quartet

62. Town Concert

6 July 20182:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Red Abbey Quartet
Shostakovich Quartet No.3 in F major Op.73
Darragh Kelly  Blue WORLD PREMIERE
Dvorák Quartet in F major Op.96 ‘American’

63. Masterclass

6 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Dudok Quartet
Nurit Stark

64. Crespo Series

6 July 20184:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €9
IRISH PREMIERE Gubaidulina So sei es / Nurit Stark / Cédric Pescia / Niek de Groot / Luigi Gaggero
Schubert Fantasie D.934 / Nurit Stark / Cédric Pescia

65. Main Evening Concert

6 July 20188:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €13
Mozart Duo for violin and viola in G major K.423 / Alina Ibragimova / Marie-Louise de Jong
IRISH PREMIERE Rautavaara String Quintet ‘Unknown Heavens’ / Elina Vähälä / Mairéad Hickey / Dana Zemtsov / Christopher Marwood / Ella van Poucke / Cédric Pescia
Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34 / Quatuor Danel / Barry Douglas

66. Late Great Show

6 July 201810:30 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€14
Artist Cédric Tiberghien
Cage Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano
Saturday 7 July 2018

70. Town Concert

7 July 2018
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
Artist Doolan Quartet
Beethoven Quartet No.11 in F minor Op.95
Daragh Black Hynes  Procession WORLD PREMIERE
Brahms Quartet in C minor Op.51/1

67. Masterclass

7 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Dudok Quartet, Doolan Quartet

68. Coffee Concert

7 July 201811:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Connesson Techno Parade
Louise Farrenc  Sextet for piano and winds
Beethoven Quintet for piano and winds Op.16

69. Masterclass

7 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Christopher Marwood
Halcyon Quartet

Fringe Festival - Halcyon Quartet - Durrus

7 July 201812:30 pm
Durrus Festival, Philips Green, Durrus
Free
Artist Halcyon Quartet

71. Crespo Series

7 July 20183:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €11
Prokofiev Visions Fugitives Op.22 / Nathalia Milstein
Rebecca Clarke  Piano Trio / Andreas Reiner / Ella van Poucke / Nathalia Milstein
Prokofiev Cello Sonata / Ella van Poucke / Nathalia Milstein

72. Main Evening Concert

7 July 20188:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €11
Brahms Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor Op.108 / Alina Ibragimova / Cédric Tiberghien
Kurtág Scenes from a Novel Op.19 / Caroline Melzer / Nurit Stark / Luigi Gaggero / Niek de Groot
Mozart String Quintet in D major K.593 / Dudok Quartet / Simone van der Giessen

73. Late Great Show

7 July 201810:30 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€14
Artists Alina Ibragimova, Elina Vähälä, Dana Zemtsov, Andreas Brantelid, Christopher Marwood, Marie-Louise de Jong
Andrzej Panufnik  Song to the Virgin Mary for String Sextet
Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht Op.4
Sunday 8 July 2018

74. Coffee Concert

8 July 201811:00 am
St. Brendan’s Church
Tickets from €10
Mozart Duo for cello and bassoon K.292 / Bram van Sambeek / Christopher Marwood
Beethoven Septet in E flat Op.20 / Andreas Reiner / Christopher Marwood / Dana Zemtsov / Annelien Van Wauwe / Ron Schaaper / Bram van Sambeek / Niek de Groot
Halcyon Quartet

75. Young Musicians Platform

8 July 20182:00 pm
St. Brendan’s Church
€15
Vivaldi Sonata in D minor ‘La follia’ / Westland Baroque Ensemble
Haydn Quartet in D major Op.20/4 / Halcyon Quartet
Janacek Quartet No.1 ‘Kreutzer Sonata’ / Doolan Quartet
Dvořák Quartet in F major Op.96 ‘American’ / Red Abbey Quartet
Ravel Quartet in F major / Beckett Quartet

76. Finale

8 July 20187:00 pm
Bantry House
Tickets from €16
Isang Yun Together for Violin and Double Bass / Elina Vähälä / Niek de Groot
Franck Violin Sonata in A major / Alina Ibragimova / Cédric Tiberghien
Fauré Piano Quartet in G minor Op.45 / Elina Vähälä / Dana Zemtsov / Andreas Brantelid / Cédric Pescia
Brahms String Sextet No.2 in G major / Andreas Reiner / Mairéad Hickey / Dana Zemtsov / Andreas Brantelid / Ella van Poucke / Simone van der Giessen
Arts Council 70
Crespo Foundation
Fáilte Ireland
Wild Atlantic Way
Cork County Council
Pure Cork
RTE Lyric FM
Maritime Hotel