Masterclasses 2019

See our programme of 2019 Masterclass events below. You can opt to view our 2019 Full Programme, Masterclasses, Fringe Events and/or a listing by Artist by selecting the relevant links below.

You’ll also find more information about our Masterclasses, including a summary of 2019 Tutors and Quartets at the bottom of the page here.

Past Events

Saturday 29 June 2019

3. Masterclass

29 June 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Chiaroscuro Quartet

5. Masterclass

29 June 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Chiaroscuro Quartet

7. Masterclass

29 June 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Chiaroscuro Quartet

9. Masterclass

29 June 20194:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Vanir Quartet, Chiaroscuro Quartet
Sunday 30 June 2019

13. Masterclass

30 June 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Dahlkvist Quartet, Doolan Quartet

15. Masterclass

30 June 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Quatuor Zaïde
Monday 1 July 2019

21. Masterclass

1 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Dahlkvist Quartet

23. Masterclass

1 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Borusan Quartet

25. Masterclass

1 July 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Danu Quartet, Keith Pascoe

27. Masterclass

1 July 20194:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Quatuor Zaïde
Tuesday 2 July 2019

34. Masterclass

2 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Borusan Quartet
Wednesday 3 July 2019

39. Masterclass

3 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Henning Kraggerud

41. Masterclass

3 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Quatuor Zaïde
Dénes Várjon

42a. Piano Masterclass

3 July 20192:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Dénes Várjon, Izabella Simon

43. Masterclass

3 July 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Dahlkvist Quartet

44. Masterclass

3 July 20194:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky

44a. Piano Masterclass

3 July 20194:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artist Gloria Campaner
Thursday 4 July 2019

49. Masterclass

4 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Dahlkvist Quartet

51. Masterclass

4 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Marc Danel

53. Masterclass

4 July 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Keith Pascoe

55. Baroque Masterclass

4 July 20194:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artist Westland Baroque Ensemble
Friday 5 July 2019

59. Masterclass

5 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Ophelia Quartet, Marc Danel

61. Masterclass

5 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Christopher Marwood

63. Masterclass

5 July 20193:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Marc Danel
Anna Devine

64. Baroque Masterclass

5 July 20194:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky, Anna Devin
Saturday 6 July 2019

68. Masterclass

6 July 201910:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Docklands Quartet, Marc Danel

70. Masterclass

6 July 201911:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Echéa Quartet, Christopher Marwood

More About 2019 Masterclasses

Advanced students have the opportunity to immerse themselves without distraction in the world of chamber music and, guided by some of the world’s finest artists, to explore its great riches.

The West Cork Chamber Music Festival is not just a week of extraordinary concerts in a fabulous setting.  It is also a summer meeting-point for top young ensembles.

The opportunity to take part in Masterclasses and the experience of preparing for concerts at the end of the week are of considerable value in themselves, but the benefits of attending the Festival go further: behind the scenes there is much private tuition going on, and the informal contact between students and artists is a tremendously valuable resource.

Masterclasses take place up to four times daily throughout the Festival and are free to attend.

2019 Masterclass Tutors & Quartets

Masterclass Programme Ensembles
Danu Quartet

Danu Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Kate Flemming [violin 1] Helen Rutledge [violin 2] Stephen Kelleher [viola] Callum Owens [cello] The Danu Quartet is a newly...

Read More
Docklands Quartet

Docklands Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Christopher Quaid [violin 1] Claire Austen [violin 2] Philip Keegan [viola] Schuyler Lillian Perry [cello] Formed in September 2018 at...

Read More
Doolan Quartet

Doolan Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

David McElroy [violin 1] Rachael Masterson [violin 2] Martha Campbell [viola] Grace Coughlan [cello] The Doolan Quartet is an established...

Read More
Echéa Quartet

Echéa Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Aliayta Foon-Dancotes [violin 1] Emily Earl [violin 2] Clara Loeb [viola] Eilza Millett [cello] Finalists and prizewinners of the International...

Read More
Ophelia Quartet

Ophelia Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Phoebe White [violin 1] Colma NÍ Bhriain [violin 2] Seamus Hickey [viola] Killian White [cello] The Ophelia Quartet was formed...

Read More
Vanir Quartet

Vanir Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Molly O’Shea [violin 1] Caoimhe Browne [violin 2] Cian Mac Garry [viola] Zoë Nagle [cello] Formed in September 2018, the...

Read More
Westland Baroque Ensemble

Westland Baroque Ensemble

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Jenna Raggett, Aisling Lyons [violins] Gabriele Dikcuite [cello] Matthew Breen [harpsichord] Westland Baroque was set up by students of the Royal Irish Academy of Music...

Read More
Masterclass Programme Tutors
Marc Danel

Marc Danel

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Marc Danel [violin] Marc Danel grew up in Lille, France, where both he and his sister learned violin with Jezdimir...

Read More
Kerstin Dill

Kerstin Dill

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Kerstin Dill [violin] Born in Stuttgart, Kerstin Dill studied with Prof. Ida Bieler (Düsseldorf) and Prof. Günter Pichler (Madrid) and...

Read More
Arts Council 70
Crespo Foundation
Fáilte Ireland
Wild Atlantic Way
Cork County Council
Pure Cork
RTE Lyric FM
Maritime Hotel