Masterclasses 2018

See our programme of 2018 masterclass events below. You can opt to view our 2018 Full Programme, Masterclasses, Fringe Events and/or a listing by Artist by selecting the relevant tabs.

You’ll also find more information about our Masterclasses, including a summary of 2018 Tutors and Quartets at the bottom of the page here.

Past Events

Saturday 30 June 2018
Halcyon Quartet

2. Masterclass

30 June 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Christopher Marwood

4. Masterclass

30 June 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Red Abbey Quartet, Liana Gourdjia
Liana Gourdjia

6. Masterclass

30 June 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Liana Gourdjia

7. Baroque Masterclass

30 June 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky
Sunday 1 July 2018
Liana Gourdjia

12. Masterclass

1 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Liana Gourdjia
Halcyon Quartet

14. Masterclass

1 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Dudok Quartet

16. Baroque Masterclass

1 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Marcus Mohlin
Monday 2 July 2018

21. Masterclass

2 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Red Abbey Quartet, Andreas Reiner

23. Masterclass

2 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Quatuor Danel
Apollon Musagète Quartet

25. Masterclass

2 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Apollon Musagète Quartet

28. Baroque Masterclass

2 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky
Tuesday 3 July 2018

34. Masterclass

3 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Artists Andreas Reiner, Red Abbey Quartet

35. Baroque Masterclass

3 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky
Wednesday 4 July 2018

39. Masterclass

4 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Andreas Reiner
Apollon Musagète Quartet

41. Masterclass

4 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Red Abbey Quartet, Apollon Musagète Quartet
Halcyon Quartet

43. Masterclass

4 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Apollon Musagète Quartet

45. Baroque Masterclass

4 July 20184:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Westland Baroque Ensemble, Peter Spissky
Thursday 5 July 2018

49. Masterclass

5 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Alina Ibragimova
Halcyon Quartet

51. Masterclass

5 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Andreas Reiner

53. Masterclass

5 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Red Abbey Quartet, Quatuor Danel
Friday 6 July 2018

59. Masterclass

6 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Quatuor Danel
Halcyon Quartet

61. Masterclass

6 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Halcyon Quartet, Andreas Reiner

63. Masterclass

6 July 20183:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Doolan Quartet, Dudok Quartet
Saturday 7 July 2018

67. Masterclass

7 July 201810:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Dudok Quartet, Doolan Quartet

69. Masterclass

7 July 201811:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Beckett Quartet, Christopher Marwood

More About 2018 Masterclasses

Advanced students have the opportunity to immerse themselves without distraction in the world of chamber music and, guided by some of the world’s finest artists, to explore its great riches.

The West Cork Chamber Music Festival is not just a week of extraordinary concerts in a fabulous setting.  It is also a summer meeting-point for top young ensembles.

The opportunity to take part in Masterclasses and the experience of preparing for concerts at the end of the week are of considerable value in themselves, but the benefits of attending the Festival go further: behind the scenes there is much private tuition going on, and the informal contact between students and artists is a tremendously valuable resource.

Masterclasses take place up to four times daily throughout the Festival and are free to attend.

2018 Masterclass Tutors & Quartets

Masterclass Programme Ensembles
Beckett Quartet

Beckett Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Formed under the guidance of Christopher Marwood, this will be the Beckett Quartet’s debut performance. Violinist Richard Thomas studies with Jan Repko...

Read More
Doolan Quartet

Doolan Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

David McElroy Rachael Masterson Martha Campbell Grace Coughlan The Doolan Quartet is a new ensemble comprised of full time students...

Read More
Halcyon Quartet

Halcyon Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Described as the “future stars of British Chamber Music” (Eaton Square Concerts), the Halcyon Quartet are a passionate and dedicated ensemble that...

Read More
Red Abbey Quartet

Red Abbey Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Kevin Jansson, violin Kate Fleming, violin Seamus Hickey, viola Zoë Nagle, cello The Red Abbey String Quartet is made up...

Read More
Westland Baroque Ensemble

Westland Baroque Ensemble

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Jenna Raggett Aisling Lyons [violins] Gabriele Dikcuite [cello] Matthew Breen [harpsichord] Established in late 2017, Westland Baroque gave their first public performance in...

Read More
Masterclass Programme Tutors
Apollon Musagète Quartet

Apollon Musagète Quartet

Masterclass Programme Tutors, String Quartets

Paweł Zalejski, violin Bartosz Zachłod, violin Piotr Szumieł, viola Piotr Skweres, cello Winner of first prize and several other awards...

Read More
Camerata Øresund

Camerata Øresund

Chamber Ensembles & Orchestras, Masterclass Programme Tutors

Peter Spissky Marcus Mohlin tbc The musicians of the baroque band Camerata Øresund are based in the Øresund region, which...

Read More
Liana Gourdjia

Liana Gourdjia

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Violinist Liana Gourdjia has been acclaimed for her 'astonishingly pure tone, artistry and bewitching lyricism'. At the age of six,...

Read More
Alina Ibragimova

Alina Ibragimova

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Performing music from baroque to new commissions on both modern and period instruments, Alina Ibragimova has established a reputation as one of...

Read More
Christopher Marwood

Christopher Marwood

Cello, Masterclass Programme Tutors

Christopher Marwood graduated from Cambridge University in 1983 and went on to study at London’s Royal Academy of Music and Conservatorium...

Read More
Marcus Mohlin

Marcus Mohlin

Masterclass Programme Tutors

Marcus Mohlin was born in 1989 in Stockholm. He started playing the piano at the age of 6 and later...

Read More
Andreas Reiner

Andreas Reiner

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Andreas Reiner was born in Vienna and grew up in Eisenstadt, the city where Joseph Haydn spent many years of...

Read More
Peter Spissky

Peter Spissky

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Peter Spissky studied violin at the Music Academy in Bratislava, Slovakia (soloist diploma 1991), and the Music Academy in Malmö,...

Read More
Arts Council 70
Crespo Foundation
Fáilte Ireland
Wild Atlantic Way
Cork County Council
Pure Cork
RTE Lyric FM
Maritime Hotel