Cancelled Masterclasses 2020

See our programme of cancelled 2020 Masterclass events below.

You can opt to view our 2020 Virtual Programme; details of the Cancelled Programme, including Masterclasses & Fringe Events; and/or an event listing by Artist by selecting the relevant links below. You can also view Masterclass programmes from previous years through the Archive pulldown list above right.

You’ll also find more information about our Masterclasses, including a summary of Tutors and Quartets at the bottom of the page here.

Past Events

Saturday 27 June 2020

2. Masterclass

27 June 202010:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Nurit Stark, Blasque Quartet

4. Masterclass

27 June 202011:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Dudok Quartet, Danu Quartet
Dudok Quartet Amsterdam in Bantry House gardens

6. Masterclass

27 June 20203:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Hill Quartet, Dudok Quartet
Sunday 28 June 2020

11. Masterclass

28 June 202010:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Meraki Quartet, Pacifica Quartet

13. Masterclass

28 June 202011:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Eloisa-Fleur Thom, Danu Quartet
Monday 29 June 2020

21. Masterclass

29 June 20202:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Nurit Stark, Meraki Quartet

22. Masterclass

29 June 20203:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Hill Quartet, Eloisa-Fleur Thom

25. Masterclass

29 June 20204:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Blasque Quartet, Dudok Quartet
Tuesday 30 June 2020

29. Masterclass

30 June 202010:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Hill Quartet, Nurit Stark

30. Piano Masterclass

30 June 202010:00 am
Free
Artists Cédric Pescia, Kym Corridan, David King
Rosanne Philippens

32. Masterclass

30 June 202011:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Meraki Quartet, Rosanne Philippens

34. Masterclass

30 June 20202:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Blasque Quartet, Doric Quartet

35. Piano Masterclass

30 June 20203:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Alasdair Beatson, Kym Corridan, David King
Wednesday 1 July 2020
The Quay Quartet

39. Masterclass

1 July 202010:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Quay Quartet, Nurit Stark
Steinway

41. Piano Masterclass Recital

1 July 202011:30 am
St. Brendan’s Hall
€7
J.S.Bach Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue in D Minor BWV 903 / Kym Corridan
Medtner Sonata Tragica Op.39/5 / Kym Corridan
Villa-Lobos A Prole do Bebê Book 1 / Kym Corridan
Chopin Sonata in B minor Op.58 / David King

44. Masterclass

1 July 20203:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Danu Quartet, Nurit Stark
Marco Vitale

46. Baroque Masterclass

1 July 20204:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Iverni Baroque, Marco Vitale
Thursday 2 July 2020

50. Masterclass

2 July 202010:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Meraki Quartet, Dudok Quartet

52. Masterclass

2 July 202011:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Hill Quartet, Signum Quartet

54. Masterclass

2 July 20203:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Alina Ibragimova, Danu Quartet

56. Baroque Masterclass

2 July 20204:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Iverni Baroque, Marco Vitale
Friday 3 July 2020

60. Masterclass

3 July 202010:00 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Hill Quartet, Doric Quartet

62. Masterclass

3 July 202011:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Danu Quartet, Signum Quartet
Alina Ibragimova of the Chiaroscuro Quartet

64. Masterclass

3 July 20203:00 pm
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Blasque Quartet, Alina Ibragimova

67. Baroque Masterclass

3 July 20204:00 pm
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Iverni Baroque, Marco Vitale, Rachel Kelly
Saturday 4 July 2020

72. Masterclass

4 July 202011:30 am
The Maritime Hotel
Free
Artists Blasque Quartet, Signum Quartet

73. Masterclass

4 July 202011:30 am
Bantry Courthouse
Free
Artists Meraki Quartet, Doric Quartet

More About 2020 Masterclasses

Advanced students have the opportunity to immerse themselves without distraction in the world of chamber music and, guided by some of the world’s finest artists, to explore its great riches.

The West Cork Chamber Music Festival is not just a week of extraordinary concerts in a fabulous setting.  It is also a summer meeting-point for top young ensembles.

The opportunity to take part in Masterclasses and the experience of preparing for concerts at the end of the week are of considerable value in themselves, but the benefits of attending the Festival go further: behind the scenes there is much private tuition going on, and the informal contact between students and artists is a tremendously valuable resource.

Masterclasses take place up to four times daily throughout the Festival and are free to attend.

2020 Masterclass Tutors & Quartets

Masterclass Programme Ensembles
Blasque Quartet

Blasque Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles, String Quartets

Blasque Quartet Megan Chan, Claire O'Connor [violins] Fiachra de hOra [viola] Zoë Nagle [cello] The Blasque Quartet was formed in...

Read More
Danu Quartet

Danu Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Kate Fleming, Helen Rutledge [violins] Stephen Kelleher [viola] Callum Owens [cello] The Danu Quartet is a dynamic ensemble of students...

Read More
Hill Quartet

Hill Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Bridget O’Donnell [violin 1] Kath Roberts [violin 2] Julia Doukakis [viola] Ben Michaels [cello] Newly formed in September 2018, the...

Read More
Iverni Baroque

Iverni Baroque

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Ellen Bolger [harpsichord] Doireann Kelly [cello] Caoimhe McCarthy [violin] Cecilia Roche [mezzo-soprano] The Iverni Baroque ensemble was established in 2019...

Read More
Meraki Quartet

Meraki Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles

Julieanne Forrest, Michelle McCarthy [violins] Kevin O'Loughlin [viola] Catherine Cotter [cello] Julieanne studies in the RIAM. She is the NCH...

Read More
Quay Quartet

Quay Quartet

Masterclass Programme Ensembles, String Quartets

Kate Ní Shé, Anna Jansson [violins] Conor Galvin [viola] Roisín Fleming [cello] The Quay Quartet, founded in 2019, is made...

Read More
Masterclass Programme Tutors
Alasdair Beatson

Alasdair Beatson

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Piano

Alasdair Beatson works as soloist and chamber musician, renowned as an intrepid programmer. He has appeared with Britten Sinfonia, Moscow...

Read More
Doric Quartet

Doric Quartet

Masterclass Programme Tutors, String Quartets

Alex Redington, Ying Xue [violins] Hélène Clement [viola] John Myerscough [cello] Firmly established as one of the leading quartets of...

Read More
Dudok Quartet

Dudok Quartet

Masterclass Programme Tutors, String Quartets

Judith van Driel, Marleen Wester [violins] Marie-Louise de Jong [viola] David Faber [cello] The Dudok Quartet is forging a reputation...

Read More
Alina Ibragimova

Alina Ibragimova

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Born in Russia Alina studied at the Moscow Gnesin School before moving with her family to the UK in 1995...

Read More
Rachel Kelly

Rachel Kelly

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Mezzo-Soprano

Kelly graduated from the Royal Opera House where she attracted attention for Zaida (Il turco in Italia), Javotte (Manon), Mercédès (Carmen), and...

Read More
Pacifica Quartet

Pacifica Quartet

Masterclass Programme Tutors, String Quartets

Simin Ganatra, Austin Hartman [violins] Mark Holloway [viola] Brandon Vamos [cello] Recognized for its virtuosity, exuberant performance style, and often-daring...

Read More
Cédric Pescia

Cédric Pescia

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Piano

Pescia was the brilliant First Prize Winner at the 2002 Gina Bachauer International Artists Piano Competition. In 2007, he received...

Read More
Rosanne Philippens

Rosanne Philippens

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Rosanne Philippens is an extraordinary communicator, with an innate musicality and a joyful yet sincere approach to music-making. She is...

Read More
Signum Quartet

Signum Quartet

Masterclass Programme Tutors, String Quartets

Florian Donderer, Annette Walther [violins] Xandi van Dijk [viola] Thomas Schmitz [cello] Thanks to its rousing and lively interpretations and...

Read More
Nurit Stark

Nurit Stark

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

The Israeli violinist Nurit Stark studied at Juilliard School of Music, Hochschule für Musik Cologne and Universität der Künste Berlin....

Read More
Eloisa-Fleur Thom

Eloisa-Fleur Thom

Masterclass Programme Tutors, Violin

Eloisa-Fleur Thom is a prize-winning violinist, director and curator. Highlights of her career so far include performing J.S Bach's Concerto...

Read More
Marco Vitale

Marco Vitale

Harpsichord, Masterclass Programme Tutors

Marco Vitale was born in Palermo, Italy. After finishing studies in his hometown, he attended the Royal Conservatoire in The...

Read More
Arts Council 70
Crespo Foundation
Fáilte Ireland
Wild Atlantic Way
Cork County Council
Pure Cork
RTE Lyric FM
Maritime Hotel