Chamber Music Festival Programme 2017 Archive: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

View the 2017 Programme below.

Friday
30 June

2017

1. Opening Concert

1. Opening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Haydn Quartet in B flat Op.50/1 Quatuor Zaïde

Perkin Language for solo violin World Premiere Miranda Cuckson

Ysaÿe Sonata for solo cello Op.28 Camille Thomas

Shostakovich Quartet No.11in F minor Op.122 Pacifica Quartet

Saturday
1 July

2017

2. Morning Talk

2. Morning Talk - The Bantry Bay Hotel - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Pacifica Quartet

3. Masterclass

3. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Skellig Quartet
Christopher Marwood

4. Coffee Concert

4. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Quatuor Zaïde

Haydn Quartet in F major Op.50/5 ‘The Dream’

Mozart Quartet in E flat K.428

Wolf Italian Serenade Quatuor Zaïde

5. Masterclass

5. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Behn Quartet
Pacifica Quartet

6. Young Composers Forum

6. Young Composers Forum - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

7. Crespo Series

7. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Huw Watkins

Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor

Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor

8. Masterclass

8. Masterclass - The Courtroom - 16:30

Osmosis Quartet
Peter Schumayer

9. Main Evening Concert

9. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Sciarrino Six Capricci for solo violin Miranda Cuckson

Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor Viviane Hagner
Huw Watkins

Penderecki Cadenza Dana Zemtsov

Shostakovich Quartet No.9 in E flat Op.117 Pacifica Quartet

10. Late Great Show

10. Late Great Show - Bantry House - 22:30

Joonas Ahonen

Beethoven 32 Variations on a Waltz by Anton Diabelli Op.120

Sunday
2 July

2017

11. Morning Talk

11. Morning Talk - The Bantry Bay Hotel - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Viviane Hagner

12. Masterclass

12. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Aduno Quartet
Peter Schumayer

13. Coffee Concert

13. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Pieter Wispelwey

Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major BWV 1007

Cello Suite No.4 in E flat BWV 1010

Cello Suite No.5 in C minor BW 1011

14. Masterclass

14. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Beara Quartet

15. Town Concert

15. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Ensemble Dagda

Frescobaldi, Purcell and Giovanni Sances Arias

Schmelzer Sonata Quarta

Farinel, Walsh and Bertali Divisions on Grounds

16. Masterclass

16. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:30

Quatuor Zaïde
Skellig Quartet

17. Crespo Series

17. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Kugel Sonata Poème for solo viola Dana Zemtsov

Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata Dana Zemtsov
Joonas Ahonen

Bartók Violin Sonata 2 Miranda Cuckson
Joonas Ahonen

18. Masterclass

18. Masterclass - The Courtroom - 16:30

Osmosis Quartet
Pacifica Quartet

19. Main Evening Concert

19. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Shostakovich Quartet No.7 in F sharp Op.108 Quatuor Zaïde

Shulamit Ran Glitter, doom, shards, memory Irish Premiere Pacifica Quartet

Brahms Trio in B flat Op.8 Mairéad Hickey
Christopher Marwood
Huw Watkins

20. Late Great Show

20. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Holger Falk
Julius Drake

Eisler Hollywood Songbook

Monday
3 July

2017

21. Morning Talk

21. Morning Talk - The Bantry Bay Hotel - 10:00

Quatuor Zaïde
Evelyn Grant

22. Masterclass

22. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Skellig Quartet
Pacifica Quartet

23. Coffee Concert

23. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Doric String Quartet

Mozart Quartet in B flat K.589

Britten Quartet No.3 Op.94

24. Masterclass

24. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Osmosis Quartet
Dana Zemtsov

25. Town Concert

25. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Behn Quartet

Haydn Quartet in D major Op.64/5 ‘The Lark’

Composition Competition New Work TBC

Bartok Quartet No.4

26. Masterclass

26. Masterclass - Maritime Hotel - 15:30

Aduno Quartet
Miranda Cuckson

27. Crespo Series

27. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Ravel Quartet in F major Quatuor Zaïde

Mozart String Quintet in C major K.515 Quatuor Zaïde
Dana Zemtsov

28. Masterclass

28. Masterclass - The Courtroom - 16:30

Beara Quartet
Christopher Marwood

29. Main Evening Concert

29. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Brahms Cello Sonata in D major Op.78 transcribed from Violin Sonata Pieter Wispelwey
Alasdair Beatson

Julia Wolfe String Quintet ‘Splendid Hopes’ Irish Premiere Pacifica Quartet
Johannes Moser

Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op.84 Doric String Quartet
Julius Drake

30. Late Great Show

30. Late Great Show - Bantry House - 22:30

Pacifica Quartet
Johannes Moser

Schubert String Quintet in C major D.956

Tuesday
4 July

2017

31. Morning Talk

31. Morning Talk - The Bantry Bay Hotel - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Miranda Cuckson
Joonas Ahonen

32. Masterclass

32. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Aduno Quartet
Quatuor Zaïde

33. Coffee Concert

33. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Pieter Wispelwey

Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D minor BWV 1008

Cello Suite No.3 in C major BWV 1009

Cello Suite No.6 in D major BWV 1012

34. Masterclass

34. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Behn Quartet
Doric String Quartet

35. Town Concert

35. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Osmosis Quartet

Haydn Quartet in D minor Op.76/2 ‘Fifths’

Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector

Bartók Quartet No.2

36. Violin Talk

36. Violin Talk (How The Violin Is Made by Michiel de Hoog) - The Old Cinema - 15:10

37. Masterclass

37. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:30

Beara Quartet
Viviane Hagner

38. Crespo Series

38. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 16:00

Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major Op.94 Adam Walker
Alasdair Beatson

Shostakovich Quartet No.2 in A major Op.68 Pavel Haas Quartet

39. Main Evening Concert

39. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Dove Ariel for unaccompanied soprano Claire Booth

Gál Concertino Op.52 Festival Strings
Peter Schumayer
Tamsin Waley-Cohen

Dennehy The weather of it Irish Premiere Doric String Quartet

Dvořák Piano Trio Op.65 Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Camille Thomas
Julius Drake

Wednesday
5 July

2017

40. Morning Talk

40. Morning Talk - The Bantry Bay Hotel - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Doric String Quartet

41. Masterclass

41. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Beara Quartet
Peter Schumayer

42. Coffee Concert

42. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp Adam Walker
Timothy Ridout
Andreja Malir

Bruce The Consolation of Rain Olivier Doise
Camille Thomas
Andreja Malir
Alex Petcu

Cras Quintet for harp, flute, violin, viola and cello (1928) Adam Walker
Andreja Malir
Kate Oswin
Lydia Abell
Ghislaine McMullin

43. Masterclass

43. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Skellig Quartet
Anja Lechner

44. Town Concert

44. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Aduno Quartet

Mozart Quartet in D minor K.421

Composition Competition New Work TBC

Prokofiev Quartet No.1 in B minor Op.50

45. Violin Talk

45. Violin Talk (A History Of Violin Making In Ireland by Conor Russell.) - The Old Cinema - 15:10

46. Masterclass

46. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:30

Behn Quartet
Pavel Haas Quartet

47. Crespo Series

47. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Grieg Violin Sonata No.1 in F major Op.8 Henning Kraggerud
Dénes Várjon

Grieg Haugtussa Song Cycle Claire Booth
Christopher Glynn

48. Main Evening Concert

48. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Adès The Four Quarters Op.28 Doric String Quartet

Beethoven Piano Trio No.1 in E flat Op.1/1 Viviane Hagner
Johannes Moser
Barry Douglas

Fauré Piano Quintet in C minor Op.115 Quatuor Zaïde
Alasdair Beatson

49. Late Great Show

49. Late Great Show - Bantry House - 22:30

Pavel Haas Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in E flat Op.127

Thursday
6 July

2017

50. Morning Talk

50. Morning Talk - The Bantry Bay Hotel - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Pavel Haas Quartet

51. Masterclass

51. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Skellig Quartet
Peter Schumayer

52. Coffee Concert

52. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Olivier Doise
Christoffer Sundqvist
Peter Whelan
Hervé Joulain
Joonas Ahonen

Aho Quintet for piano and winds (2013)

Mozart Quintet for piano and winds in E flat K.452

53. Masterclass

53. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Behn Quartet
Quatuor Zaïde

54. Town Concert

54. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 13.30

Beara Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in F minor Op.95

Composition Competition New Work TBC

Smetana Quartet No.1 in E minor ‘From my life’

55. Crespo Series

55. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 15:00

Schumann Fantasiestücke Op.12 Dénes Várjon

Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 Pieter Wispelwey
Dénes Várjon

Beethoven Piano Trio No.2 in G major Op.1/2 Viviane Hagner
Johannes Moser
Barry Douglas

56. Masterclass

56. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:30

Aduno Quartet
Doric String Quartet

57. Main Evening Concert

57. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Bray Yellow Leaves Irish Premiere Claire Booth
Christopher Glynn

Penderecki Violin Sonata No.2 Miranda Cuckson
Joonas Ahonen

Schubert Quartet in G major D.887 Pavel Haas Quartet

58. Late Great Show

58. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Henning Kraggerud

Ysaÿe Six Sonatas for solo violin

Friday
7 July

2017

59. Morning Talk

59. Morning Talk - The Bantry Bay Hotel - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Henning Kraggerud
Johannes Moser

60. Masterclass

60. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 10:00

Behn Quartet
Peter Schumayer

61. Coffee Concert

61. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Mairéad Hickey
Timothy Ridout
Pieter Wispelwey
Niek de Groot
Christoffer Sundqvist
Peter Whelan
Hervé Joulain

Schubert Octet in F major D.803

62. Masterclass

62. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 11:30

Beara Quartet
Doric String Quartet

63. Town Concert

63. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Skellig Quartet

Webern Langsamer Satz

Composition Competition New Work TBC

Schubert Quartet in A minor D.804 ‘Rosamunde’

64. Masterclass

64. Masterclass - The Maritime Hotel - 15:30

Aduno Quartet
Pavel Haas Quartet

65. Crespo Series

65. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Beethoven Cello Sonata in A major Op.69 Camille Thomas
Dénes Várjon

Beethoven Piano Trio No.3 in C minor Op.1/3 Viviane Hagner
Johannes Moser
Barry Douglas

66. Main Evening Concert

66. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Berg Seven Early Songs Claire Booth
Christopher Glynn

Dvořák String Quintet Op.97 Pavel Haas Quartet
Pavel Nikl

Vierne Piano Quintet Doric String Quartet
Alasdair Beatson

67. Late Great Show

67. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Henning Kraggerud
Miranda Cuckson
Dana Zemtsov
Timothy Ridout
Johannes Moser
Christopher Marwood

Brahms Sextet in B flat Op.18

Saturday
8 July

2017

68. Coffee Concert

68. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Olivier Doise
Armel Descottes
Christoffer Sundqvist
Mathias Kjøller
Hervé Joulain
Susanne Schmid
Peter Whelan
Amy Harman

Mozart Serenade in E flat for wind octet K.375

Veress Sonata for oboe, clarinet and bassoon

Mozart Serenade in C minor for wind octet K.388

69. Young Musicians Platform

69. Young Musicians Platform - St Brendan's Church - 15:00

Janacek Quartet 2 ‘Intimate Letters’ Behn Quartet

Mozart Quartet in C major K.465 ‘Dissonance’ Beara Quartet

Prokofiev Quartet No.1 in B minor Op.50 Aduno Quartet

Schubert Quartet in A minor D.804 ‘Rosamunde’ Skellig Quartet

70. Finale

70. Finale - Bantry House - 20:00

Connesson Sextet for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola, bass and piano Armel Descottes
Mathias Kjøller
Mairéad Hickey
Timothy Ridout
Niek de Groot
Christopher Glynn

Penderecki Sextet for clarinet, horn, string trio and piano Christoffer Sundqvist
Hervé Joulain
Miranda Cuckson
Pavel Nikl
Anja Lechner
Barry Douglas

Veress Memento for viola and bass Dana Zemtsov
Niek de Groot

Bartók Quartet 5 Pavel Haas Quartet

Kraggerud Two Duos for violin and cello Henning Kraggerud
Johannes Moser

Dvořák String Sextet Op.48 Viviane Hagner
Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Dana Zemtsov
Pavel Nikl
Pieter Wispelwey
Christopher Marwood