Chamber Music Festival Programme 2016 Archive: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

View the 2016 Programme below.

Friday
1 July

2016

1. Opening Concert

1. Opening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Deirdre Gribbin Devil's Dwelling Place World Premiere Nurit Stark
Deirdre Gribbin

Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 Vanbrugh Quartet

Bartók Quartet No.4 Kelemen Quartet

Saygun Quartet No.1 Borusan Quartet

Saturday
2 July

2016

10. Late Great Show

10. Late Great Show - Bantry House - 22:30

Vanbrugh Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in A minor op.132

2. Morning Talk

2. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Concerto Copenhagen
Evelyn Grant

4. Coffee Concert

4. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Tamsin Waley-Cohen

Bach Sonata No.2 in A minor BWV 1003

Kurtág Three Miniatures - In Nomine all’ungharese, …féerie d’automne…, Hommage à JSB

Bach Partita in E major BWV 1006

6. Young Composers Forum

6. Young Composers Forum - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Robert Coleman Phantasm Hydra Quartet

Shell Dooley Hotel del Salto Elm Quartet

Tommy Grace changes, variances, mutations Beara Quartet

Victoria Johnston Transience Behn Quartet

8. Crespo Series

8. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Tamar Beraia

Beethoven Eroica Variations Op.35

Schumann Fantasie Op.17

Prokofiev Toccata Op.11

9. Main Evening Concert

9. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Seán Doherty Lament for the Poets (WORLD PREMIERE) Caroline Melzer
Vanbrugh Quartet
Seán Doherty

Grieg Quartet in G minor Op.27 Borusan Quartet

Brahms Clarinet Quintet Annelien Van Wauwe
Kelemen Quartet

Sunday
3 July

2016

11. Morning Talk

11. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Mairead Hickey
Ella van Poucke
Georgy Kovalev

13. Coffee Concert

13. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Carolyn Sampson
Concerto Copenhagen
Antina Hugosson
Fredrik Bock
Fredrik From
Kate Hearne
Marcus Mohlin
Mattias Frostenson
Peter Spissky
Torbjörn Köhl
Antoine Torunczyk

Bach Cantata BWV 84

Telemann String Quintet in E minor TWV 44:5 and String Sextet in F minor TWV 44:32

Bach Wedding Cantata BWV 202

15. Town Concert

15. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Mairead Hickey
Georgy Kovalev
Ella van Poucke

Beethoven String Trio in G major Op.9/1

Linda Buckley Fiol

Dohnanyi String Trio

18. Crespo Series

18. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Lawrence Power
Kelemen Quartet

Beethoven String Quintet Op.29

Janáček Quartet No.2 'Intimate Letters'

19. Main Evening Concert

19. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Erkin Quartet Borusan Quartet

Bartók Contrasts Annelien Van Wauwe
Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Cédric Tiberghien

Dvořák Piano Quartet No.2 Op.87 Elina Vähälä
Lilli Maijala
Monika Leskovar
Julius Drake

20. Late Great Show

20. Late Great Show - Bantry House - 22:30

Tamar Beraia

Schubert Sonata in A major D.959

Monday
4 July

2016

21. Morning Talk

21. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Vanbrugh Quartet
Evelyn Grant

23. Coffee Concert

23. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Anna Reinhold
Fredrik Bock
Concerto Copenhagen

Isabella Leonarda Sonata nona Op.16

Barbara Strozzi Eraclito amoroso & Cosi non la voglio

Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima Op.16

Barbara Strozzi Che si puó fare & Giusta negatina

Isabella Leonarda Sonata Settima

Francesca Caccini O che nuovo stupor & La pastorella mia

25. Town Concert

25. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Behn Quartet

Haydn Quartet in A major Op.20/6

Victoria Johnston Transience - Young Composer World Premiere

Ravel Quartet in F major

28. Crespo Series

28. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 16:00

Nurit Stark
Monika Leskovar
Cédric Pescia

Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major Op.70/2

Dvořák Piano Trio in E minor ‘Dumky’

29. Main Evening Concert

29. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Fauré Verlaine Songs Op.58 Carolyn Sampson
Cédric Tiberghien

Hartmann Concerto Funebre Lawrence Power
Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Festival Strings
Beara Quartet
Behn Quartet
Elm Quartet
Hydra Quartet
Mairead Hickey
Ella van Poucke
Georgy Kovalev

Schubert Death and the Maiden Chiaroscuro Quartet
Alina Ibragimova

30. Late Great Show

30. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Caroline Melzer
Nurit Stark

Kurtág Kafka Fragments

Tuesday
5 July

2016

31. Morning Talk

31. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Carolyn Sampson
Paul Lewis

33. Coffee Concert

33. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Chiaroscuro Quartet
Alina Ibragimova

Haydn Quartet in C major Op.20/2

Haydn Quartet in G minor Op.20/3

35. Town Concert

35. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Hydra Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet No.10 in A flat Op.118

Robert Coleman Phantasm - Young Composer World Premiere

Mendelssohn Quartet in A minor Op.13

36. Violin Talk

36. Violin Talk - The Old Cinema - 15:10

39. Crespo Series

39. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Mendelssohn String Quintet No.2 in B flat Op.87 Borusan Quartet
Lawrence Power

Weber Clarinet Quintet Borusan Quartet
Annelien Van Wauwe

40. Main Evening Concert

40. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op.110 Nurit Stark
Monika Leskovar
Cédric Pescia

Fazil Say Quartet ‘Divorce’ Borusan Quartet

Beethoven String Quartet in B flat Op.130 Vanbrugh Quartet

41. Late Great Show

41. Late Great Show - Bantry House - 22:30

Paul Lewis

Schubert Sonata in B major D.575

Brahms Intermezzi Op.117

Wednesday
6 July

2016

42. Morning Talk

42. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Adrian Brendel

44. Coffee Concert

44. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Leclair Overture Op.13/2 Concerto Copenhagen

Rameau Le Berger fidèle Carolyn Sampson
Concerto Copenhagen

Lully Concert donné au soupé du Roy Concerto Copenhagen

Lully Chaconne from Ballet du Temple de la Paix Concerto Copenhagen

Montéclair Morte di Lucretia Anna Reinhold
Concerto Copenhagen

Rebel Les Caractères de la Danse Concerto Copenhagen

46. Town Concert

46. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 13:30

Elm Quartet

Haydn Quartet in B flat Op.76/4 ‘Sunrise’

Shell Dooley Hotel del Salto - Young Composer World Premiere

Debussy Quartet in G minor Op.10

47. Crespo Series

47. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 15:00

Schumann Märchenerzählungen Op.132 Annelien Van Wauwe
Georgy Kovalev
José Gallardo

Fauré Piano Trio Elina Vähälä
Pieter Wispelwey
Cédric Tiberghien

Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667 ‘Trout’ Elina Vähälä
Lilli Maijala
Pieter Wispelwey
Olivier Thiery
José Gallardo

50. Main Evening Concert

50. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Teppo Hauta-Aho Kadenza Olivier Thiery

Schulhoff Concertino Adam Walker
Lilli Maijala
Olivier Thiery

Reimann/Mendelssohn oder soll es Tod bedeuten Carolyn Sampson
Kelemen Quartet

Schubert Winterreise Mark Padmore
Paul Lewis

Thursday
7 July

2016

51. Morning Talk

51. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Mark Padmore

53. Coffee Concert

53. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Maria Keohane
Fredrik From
Kate Hearne
Marcus Mohlin
Concerto Copenhagen

Bach Selected arias from Cantatas BWV 58, 76, 57, 202, 249, 147 and 36 alternating with Swedish folk chorales

55. Town Concert

55. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Bantry Baroque
Peter Spissky
Torbjörn Köhl

Handel Sinfonia from the third act of Serse

Corelli Trio Sonata in D major Op.4, No.4

Handel Concerto grosso in B-flat, Op.6, No.7 HWV 325 Largo e piano, Hornpipe

Corelli Trio sonata in D minor Op.2, No.12 Ciacona

Handel Trio sonata in G major, Op.5, No.4 HWV 399 & Concerto grosso in D-major, Op.6 No.5, HWV 323 Allegro, Menuet (Un poco larghetto)

Purcell Chacony in G minor Z.730 & Curtain tune on a ground from Timon of Athens Z.632

56. Violin Talk

56. Violin Talk - The Old Cinema - 15:10

58. Crespo Series

58. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Ravel Chansons Madécasses Anna Reinhold
Adam Walker
Adrian Brendel
José Gallardo

Widor Cello sonata in A major Op.80 Adrian Brendel
José Gallardo

Fauré Chanson d’Eve Anna Reinhold
José Gallardo

59. Main Evening Concert

59. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Beethoven Quartet in F minor Op.95 Vanbrugh Quartet

Beethoven Violin Sonata in G major Op.96 Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Tamar Beraia

Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat Op.97 Alina Ibragimova
Pieter Wispelwey
Cédric Tiberghien

60. Late Great Show

60. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Richard Strauss Prelude to Capriccio Kelemen Quartet
Lawrence Power
Ella van Poucke

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen (Septet Version) Kelemen Quartet
Lawrence Power
Ella van Poucke
Olivier Thiery

Friday
8 July

2016

61. Morning Talk

61. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Tamsin Waley-Cohen

63. Coffee Concert

63. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Pieter Wispelwey

Reger Cello Suite No.1 in G major

Britten Cello Suite No.2 Op.80

Reger Cello Suite No.2 in D minor

65. Town Concert

65. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Beara Quartet

Mendelssohn Quartet in E flat Op.12

Tommy Grace changes, variances, mutations - Young Composer World Premiere

Bartók Quartet 3

67. Crespo Series

67. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Chiaroscuro Quartet
Alina Ibragimova

Schubert Quartet in G minor D.173

Beethoven Quartet in E flat Op.74 ‘Harp’

68. Main Evening Concert

68. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Martinů Three Madrigals Elina Vähälä
Lilli Maijala

Bloch Poème Mystique Nurit Stark
Cédric Pescia

Fauré Piano Quartet in G minor Op.45 Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Lilli Maijala
Adrian Brendel
Tamar Beraia

69. Late Great Show

69. Late Great Show - St Brendan's Church - 22:30

Janáček Diary of one who Disappeared Mark Padmore
Anna Reinhold
Julius Drake
Voice

Saturday
9 July

2016

70. Coffee Concert

70. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Maria Keohane
Concerto Copenhagen
Bantry Baroque

Vivaldi Double violin concerto in C major RV 508

Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G major RV 314

Handel Ah crudel, nel pianto mio HWV 78

Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op. 6/4

71. Young Musicians Platform

71. Young Musicians Platform - Bantry House - 14:00

Mendelssohn Quartet in E minor Op.44/2 Behn Quartet

Debussy Quartet in G minor Op.10 Elm Quartet

Bartók Quartet 3 Beara Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet No.10 in A flat Op.118 Hydra Quartet

72. Finale

72. Finale - Bantry House - 20:00

Schulhoff Duo for violin and cello Mairead Hickey
Ella van Poucke

Bloch Piano Quintet No.1 Nurit Stark
Mairead Hickey
Georgy Kovalev
Monika Leskovar
Cédric Pescia

Brahms String Sextet in G major Op.36 Elina Vähälä
Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Lilli Maijala
Georgy Kovalev
Adrian Brendel
Ella van Poucke

Schubert String Quintet in C major D.960 Vanbrugh Quartet
Adrian Brendel