Chamber Music Festival Programme 2015 Archive: 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012

View the 2015 Programme below.

Friday
26 June

2015

1. Opening Concert

1. Opening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Mozart Quartet in C major K.465 ‘Dissonance’ Cremona Quartet

Seán Doherty Quartet No.3 Vanbrugh Quartet

Schubert Sonata in A major D.959 Barry Douglas

More Info

SOLD OUT

Saturday
27 June

2015

2. Morning Talk

2. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Barry Douglas
Evelyn Grant

4. Coffee Concert

4. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Arcangelo
Alina Ibragimova
Jonathan Cohen

Bach Violin Concerto in G minor BWV 1056

Telemann Sinfonia Spirituosa

Bach Violin Concerto in E major BWV 1042

Muffat Passacaglia from Armonico Tributo Sonata No.5

Bach Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041

More Info

SOLD OUT

7. Crespo Series

7. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Signum Quartet

Mozart Adagio and Fugue K.546

Mozart Quartet in B flat K.458 ‘Hunt Quartet’

Widmann Quartet No.3 'Hunt Quartet'

8. Main Evening Concert

8. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.59/1 Vanbrugh Quartet

Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat Op.96 ‘Archduke’ Liana Gourdjia
Marc Coppey
Peter Laul

More Info

SOLD OUT

9. Late Night Concert

9. Late Night Concert - Bantry House - 22:30

Cremona Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in A minor Op.132

Sunday
28 June

2015

10. Morning Talk

10. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Signum Quartet
Evelyn Grant

12. Coffee Concert

12. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

David Cohen

J.S Bach Suite for solo cello in G major

Suite for solo cello in D minor

Cassadó Suite for solo cello

14. Town Concert

14. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Benyounes Quartet

Ravel Quartet in F major

Mendelssohn Quartet in F minor Op.80

16. Crespo Series

16. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Lilli Maijala
Cremona Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in C minor Op.18/4

Mozart String Quintet in G minor K.516

17. Main Evening Concert

17. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Haydn Quartet in F minor Op. 20/5 Signum Quartet

Dean Epitaphs for String Quintet *Irish Premiere Vanbrugh Quartet
Brett Dean

Shostakovich Piano Trio No.2 in E minor Op.67 Alina Ibragimova
Natalie Clein
José Gallardo

More Info

SOLD OUT

18. Late Night Concert

18. Late Night Concert - Bantry House - 22:30

Liana Gourdjia
Marc Coppey
Peter Laul

Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898

Monday
29 June

2015

19. Morning Talk

19. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Evelyn Grant
Chloë Hanslip
Claire Booth

21. Coffee Concert

21. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Peter Whelan
Sarah McMahon
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen

Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV 149

Bassoon concerto in C major RV 472

Trio Sonata in D minor RV 64

Sinfonia al Santo Sepolcro B minor RV 169

Cello Concerto in D minor RV 406

Bassoon concerto G minor RV 495

23. Town Concert

23. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Young European Strings Orchestra

Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik K.525

J.S.Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV 1043

Dvořák Serenade for strings Op.22

More Info

SOLD OUT

25. Crespo Series

25. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 16:00

Schubert Piano Trio in E flat D.897 'Notturno' Liana Gourdjia
Marc Coppey
Peter Laul

Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667 'Trout' Alina Ibragimova
Lilli Maijala
Natalie Clein
Niek de Groot


Till Fellner

More Info

SOLD OUT

26. Main Evening Concert

26. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Wilson Sonàid béaloidis WORLD PREMIERE Alina Ibragimova

Tabakova Suite in the Old Style IRISH PREMIERE Maxim Rysanov
David Adams
Chloë Hanslip
Festival Strings

Schnittke Suite in the Old Style David Cohen
David Adams

Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20 Cremona Quartet
Benyounes Quartet

More Info

SOLD OUT

Tuesday
30 June

2015

27. Morning Talk

27. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Evelyn Grant

29. Coffee Concert

29. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Maria Keohane
Mike Fentross

Monteverdi Love Letters - the story of Monteverdi's Lettera Amorosa

31. Town Concert

31. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Vuillaume Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in G major Op.18/2

Amy Rooney Viscosity for String Quartet

Debussy Quartet Op.10

33. Crespo Series

33. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Haydn Flute Trio in D major Op.100/6 Philippe Bernold
Zara Benyounes
Kim Vaughan

Tabakova Such Different Paths IRISH PREMIERE Alina Ibragimova
Liana Gourdjia
Brett Dean
Maxim Rysanov
David Cohen
Natalie Clein
Niek de Groot



Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581 Romain Guyot
Vanbrugh Quartet

34. Main Evening Concert

34. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Fagerlund Transient Light IRISH PREMIERE Hervé Joulain
Liana Gourdjia
Marc Coppey
Peter Laul

Borodin Quartet No.2 in D major Borodin Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet No.5 in B flat Signum Quartet

More Info

SOLD OUT

35. Late Night Concert

35. Late Night Concert - Bantry House - 22:30

Claire Booth
Alina Ibragimova
Natalie Clein
José Gallardo

Shostakovich Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok Op.127

Wednesday
1 July

2015

36. Morning Talk

36. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Cremona Quartet
Evelyn Grant

38. Coffee Concert

38. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Schmelzer Sonata No.3 from ‘Sonatae unarum fidium’ Sophie Gent
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen

Buxtehude Quemadmodum for tenor, 2 violins and continuo Joshua Ellicott
Sophie Gent
Arcangelo

Biber Sonata No.6 in C minor Sophie Gent
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen

Lonati Sonata IX Sophie Gent
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen

40. Town Concert

40. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Lir Quartet

Janáček Quartet No.1 ‘Kreutzer Sonata’

Peter Leavy Kintsukuroi

Schubert Quartet in A minor D.804 ‘Rosamunde’

42. Crespo Series

42. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Britten Phantasy Quartet Gareth Hulse
Zara Benyounes
Sara Roberts
Kim Vaughan

Brahms Serenade in D major Op.11 (arr. for nonet) Chloë Hanslip
Maxim Rysanov
David Cohen
Niek de Groot


Philippe Bernold
Romain Guyot
Mathias Kjøller
Hervé Joulain
Peter Whelan

43. Main Evening Concert

43. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Bottesini Grand Duo Concertante Alina Ibragimova
Niek de Groot


Peter Laul

Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op. 34 Cremona Quartet
Till Fellner

Shostakovich Quartet No.2 in A major op.68 Borodin Quartet

More Info

SOLD OUT

44. Late Night Concert

44. Late Night Concert - Bantry House - 22:30

Dmitry Sitkovetsky
David Cohen
José Gallardo

Weinberg Piano Trio Op.24

Thursday
2 July

2015

45. Morning Talk

45. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Natalie Clein
David Cohen
Evelyn Grant

47. Coffee Concert

47. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Signum Quartet
Lilli Maijala

Mozart String Quintet in E flat K.614

Janáček Quartet No.2 ‘Intimate Letters’

49. Town Concert

49. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Arioso Quartet

Beethoven Quartet in E minor Op.59/2

Robert Coleman Monster

Nielsen Quartet No.1 in G minor Op.13

51. Crespo Series

51. Crespo Series - Bantry House - 16:00

Gubaidulina Pantomime Niek de Groot


Peter Laul

Prokofiev Quintet Op.39 ‘Trapeze’ Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Lilli Maijala
Gareth Hulse
Romain Guyot
Niek de Groot



Mozart Quintet for Piano and Wind K.452 Gareth Hulse
Romain Guyot
Hervé Joulain
Peter Whelan
José Gallardo

52. Main Evening Concert

52. Main Evening Concert - St Brendan's Church - 20:00

Shchedrin Menuhin Sonata Dmitry Sitkovetsky
José Gallardo

Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge Joshua Ellicott
Anna Tilbrook
Vanbrugh Quartet

Gubaidulina Homage to T.S. Eliot Katharine Dain
Liana Gourdjia
Brett Dean
David Cohen
Romain Guyot
Hervé Joulain
Peter Whelan
Niek de Groot



53. Late Night Concert

53. Late Night Concert - Bantry House - 22:30

Borodin Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet No. 4 in D major Op.83

Friday
3 July

2015

54. Morning Talk

54. Morning Talk - The Brick Oven - 10:00

Liana Gourdjia
Marc Coppey
Peter Laul
Evelyn Grant

56. Coffee Concert

56. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Maria Keohane
Joshua Ellicott
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen

Handel Trio Sonata in E minor

‘Forte e lieto’ from Tamerlano

‘Da Tempeste’ from Giulio Cesare

Cecilia volgi un sguardo

58. Town Concert

58. Town Concert - St Brendan's Hall - 14:00

Sonoro Quartet

Barber Quartet Op.11

Finola Merivale The Language of Mountains is Rain

Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 ‘Death and the Maiden’

60. Crespo Series

60. Crespo Series - St Brendan's Church - 16:00

Vaughan Williams Ten Blake Songs Jonathan Cohen
Gareth Hulse

Adès Arcadiana Signum Quartet

Matthews One Foot in Eden Joshua Ellicott
Anna Tilbrook
Vanbrugh Quartet

61. Main Evening Concert

61. Main Evening Concert - Bantry House - 20:00

Webern Langsamer Satz Cremona Quartet

Glinka Grand Sextet in E flat Peter Laul
Borodin Quartet
Niek de Groot



Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Brett Dean
Marc Coppey
Barry Douglas

More Info

SOLD OUT

62. Late Night Concert

62. Late Night Concert - Bantry House - 22:30

Signum Quartet

Beethoven String Quartet in B flat with Grosse Fugue Op.130/133

Saturday
4 July

2015

63. Coffee Concert

63. Coffee Concert - St Brendan's Church - 11:00

Beethoven Serenade in D major Op.25 Philippe Bernold
Chloë Hanslip
Lilli Maijala

Ligeti Six Bagatelles Philippe Bernold
Gareth Hulse
Romain Guyot
Hervé Joulain
Peter Whelan

Janáček Mládí Philippe Bernold
Gareth Hulse
Romain Guyot
Mathias Kjøller
Hervé Joulain
Peter Whelan

64. Young Musicians Platform

64. Young Musicians Platform - St Brendan's Church - 15:00

Schubert Quartet in A minor D.804 ‘Rosamunde’ Lir Quartet

Brahms Quartet No.1 in C minor Op.51/1 Arioso Quartet

Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 ‘Death and the Maiden’ Sonoro Quartet

Shostakovich Quartet No. 3 in F major Op.73 Vuillaume Quartet

65. Finale

65. Finale - Bantry House - 20:00

Connesson Techno Parade Philippe Bernold
Romain Guyot
Peter Laul

Previn Two Remembrances Maria Keohane
Philippe Bernold
Anna Tilbrook

Ravel Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé Katharine Dain
Philippe Bernold
Fiona Kelly
Romain Guyot
Mathias Kjøller
Vanbrugh Quartet
Anna Tilbrook

Shchedrin Sonata for Cello and Piano Marc Coppey
Peter Laul

Brahms String Sextet in B flat Op.18 Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Chloë Hanslip
Brett Dean
Lilli Maijala
Marc Coppey
Natalie Clein

More Info

SOLD OUT